Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.6k views
in Connectivity by new here (360 points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+2 votes
by new here (820 points)
no you don't get charged,you can even leave it like that for 24hrs and your balance will not be affected
+2 votes
by new here (740 points)
Depends. If the page has ajax, it may still make some requests. (Usually sites will have a mobile version that does not have ajax. So this narrows down to few pages)

NOTE: backbround apps may still download data, e.g. facebook, google+ So while your Opera mini page may not be downloading, these apps may download data which will then be charged.
by new here (360 points)
ok you...
sometimes fall asleep with the phone in my hand and fear that will wake up and find half my bundle gone...
0 votes
by new here (290 points)
According to Wikipedia, by default Opera Mini opens one connection to the opera proxy servers, which it keeps open and re-uses as required. This is to  improve transfer speed.
0 votes
by Regular (2k points)
No, you are not chagred because when the page loads there is no sending or recieving of data. your phone is actually not doing anything to do with internet when it has loaded a page, so you have nothing to worry about
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
Not at all, if u check that Packet Data sign u'll see that it automatically deactivates itself.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...