Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
130 views
in Connectivity by Guru (29.5k points)
When looking at categories like memory efficiency, reliability, security and standards conformance which of the two is better?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
If you ar a web developer, chrome l heard is good in the sense that whatever works on chrome will work in almost every browser. Plus they used to have the option to view the source code.

As a user, l prefer to use firefox although its not as fast as  chrome.
by Guru (57.6k points)
all the browsers have view-source - however chrome/chromium isnt great because view-source reloads the page to get the source meaning that the source you view may not be the same as was originaly presented to the browser for the page you went to view the source on in the first place
+1 vote
by Expert (16.4k points)
If you are an android person then go for chrome to take advantage of the seamless desktop and mobile browser integration for history and bookmarks
0 votes
by Guru (26.5k points)
Oh this is a simple one,you don't need reasons ,so my answer is ,chrome is better than firefox.Will give you reasons when you ask for them.
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
depends on your preference really

in terms of raw speed - chrome wins most of the time

firefox tends to be more dev friendly (things like firebug extension etc) whereas chrome's extension market is not as mature as firefox's

firefox can be a ram killer over time as well and slow down a lot especially when you have lots of tabs open

if you are developing sites - you need to use all the browsers to be sure it loads correctly in each one

personally i'm using chromium on mac - thats because the core chrome app on mac doesnt support 64 bit yet and java is 64bit only on mac which i still need for my day job for stuff like KVMoIP and Cisco management
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
for me,Chrome is the best!
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...