Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.5k views
by
by Guru (57.6k points)
how do you forget something as fundamental as an email account? - this sounds very smelly to me is the device legally yours?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (26k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Then you will have to hard reset your Android phone which will delete all your settings and apps on your phone, except for SD card data

Here are the specific steps to hard reset your Android phone:
1 Shut down your phone.It doesn't matter whether your phone is locked or not when you want to power of your phone.

2 Hold down the Volume Up and Power button simultaneously.For this step,different Android device may go different.Optional:For other phones try holding down the Volume down button and power button or Vol down+Up.

Some examples"

Nexus 7: Volume Up + Volume Down + Power

Samsung Galaxy S3: Volume Up + Home + Power

Motorola Droid X: Home + Power

For others,if you have no idea,you can search at Google.
3 Continue holding the Volume Up and Power buttons until you find the the phones logo screen exits.

4 When the phone’s logo screen is displayed, release the Power button but continue holding the Volume button until the Android System Recovery shows.That's a key step.

5 So here comes the Android System Recovery menu,select the wipe data/factory reset option.with the volume keys and tap the Power button to activate it.

Android recovery system

6 Once you have chosen the factory reset option, you will see a confirmation screen. Highlight the Yes delete all user data option and touch the Home button to select it.



7 The process of wiping the phone should only take a few seconds and when it is finished, you will be returned to the Android System Recovery menu.

8 Highlight and select the reboot system now option

9 You phone will now reboot back into normal mode.And you can enter your phone without password or pattern now.

Try following here http://about-google-android.blogspot.com/2013/04/how-to-unlock-android-phone-when-forgot.html
+1 vote
by Expert (10.1k points)
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...