Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
5.8k views
in Software by Guru (29.5k points)
edited by
My phone has been switching on and off. Often times I  fail to open the files that I want to open and I have been told that my handset has been "attacked by a virus". So from asking around, I have been told that I "have to flash" my phone. How is this done?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (91.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
You will have to visit their office where they can assist
by
what is the difference if i just use another method to flash it. its just an anroid phone like samsung galaxy
0 votes
by new here (180 points)
if you bought it on the street they will tell yu that its their phone the person who bought it originally did not pay for it bla bla bla and yu will lose it
by Guru (29.5k points)
What do you mean i will lose it? Will they take it away? Cant they fix it?
by new here (180 points)
just lost mine to them a gtel 706. they told me the guy who orriginaly bought it never paid for it so its technically theirs . so the charge was a full payment (the price of a new one $340) plus fixing it for me it was $80= $420. all this they will tell you when the phone is already somewhere else and you have no way of substantiating the facts.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...