Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4k views
in Software by Guru (26.5k points)
the volume is okay and my speakers are okay.What could be the reason for it not to produce sound

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Video should be mp4 or something. Mp3 is used for sound.

Download klite codecs and it will install every media codecs you might need.
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
Another option is to download using freemake video downloader. It has more than 10 options. ie you wanna save mp3, mp4, flv etc. When downloading copy the video url and paste it on the freemake application. Works like a charm.
0 votes
by Regular (3.5k points)
The prob might be sound drivers on yo  pc
0 votes
by Regular (3.5k points)
Or it could be e type of download u downloaded u should have went 4 mp4 not mp3
0 votes
by
Whats an Mp3 video?? Check again the file extention of yo download ,if it realy is mp3,then you may need to stream the video online again becoz the file might be a false file.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...