Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
2.7k views
in Software by Guru (26.5k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

10 Answers

+2 votes
by Regular (2.1k points)
reshown by
Download IDM..it is the easiest and fastest.
+1 vote
by Guru (29.5k points)
YouTube has been designed to only allow users to watch and view videos on their website. Many users want to save their favorite videos to their computer so they can watch them without being connected to the Internet or so they can watch them on other devices. Below are the steps required for downloading and watching YouTube videos on your computer for free.

Note: these steps are for saving a YouTube video and not saving only the audio of a YouTube video to an MP3 file.

Saving YouTube video as a video file on your computer

Today, there are several online websites that allow you to enter the URL of the video you wish to save to your computer, and get a link to download the file. Below is the simple three step process that will link you to a page that

1. Go to the YouTube video page and copy the URL of the video you wish to save. For example, below is a URL to a video on YouTube, the whole address would be copied.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R3ymHMgFAps

2. Once this address has been copied, paste that URL into the below URL text field and click the Download Video button.



3. If done properly, a new window will open with available video formats that can be saved. For most users we suggest the MP4 format, other formats may include FLV, 3GP, and WebM.

Other YouTube download sites

In addition to using the above box to convert your videos there are also many other websites and services that will allow you to download YouTube videos. Below are just a few of our favorites.

Caution: These services can be used to save any flash videos online and can be used to save adult related videos, which unfortunately means when viewing these pages you may be subjected to adult related content.

http://www.savefrom.net/
http://www.savevid.com/
http://keepvid.com/
0 votes
by
If you use firefox then install the add-on videodownloadhelper and it downloads videos from most if not all video sites regardless of the streaming mechanism
0 votes
by
VLC. It's slow but it gets the job done.
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
There is an application called freemake Video downloader. Boy its the best!!!. You can download multiple videos at one go. You just have to cpy the video url and paste it on the application. You can pause, stop, resume your download, You can even continue after a few days it will resume from where it was. It gives you an option of downloading various formats ie flv, mp4, avi, mp3 etc...
0 votes
by
There are a bunch of ways...not sure how safe they all are.  I use the torch browser for this (as well as for torrent downloads). Pretty easy and works well. http://www.torchbrowser.com/
0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
You need YouTube downloader for you to get YouTube videos.
0 votes
by new here (740 points)
Try youtubetube downloader
If you are using firefox install you tube downloader plug in
Or use IDM
0 votes
by new here (200 points)
U can try an app called Vimate from the moboginie market.Downloads multiple videos,multiple formats including mp3.Can pause and resume dowloads.This app is for mobile divices not sure about Pc version.Works best on Wifi.
0 votes
by
Please note, downloading Youtube videos is illegal and an act of piracy. prosecutable if the videos are movies, music, paid for tutorials etc. basicaly, its stealing.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...