Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
135 views
in Software by Guru (26.5k points)
I Dont want my private information in my PC to be viewed by anyone i give my laptop to use

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Use truecrypt.  It allows you to create an encrypted folder which can only be opened with a password.  The encryption is next to impossible to crack.
http://www.truecrypt.org/downloads
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
A dollar sign $ in front of the file you want to hide usually do it. Bt it doesnt hide it from unix machines which us a dot to hide files.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...