Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
148 views
by Guru (26k points)

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+4 votes
by Guru (26.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Cause

This issue could be caused by any of the below reasons.

Sound card does not work
Speakers are not connected properly
No power to the speakers
Volume on speakers turned down
Volume on sound card turned down
Bad hardware
Solution

Windows 2000 and Windows XP speaker setup

If you are running Microsoft Windows 2000 or Windows XP make sure the speaker setup is correct. It is possible that during an installation of another program that the speakers software setup was changed causing issues with your sound. To do this follow the below steps.

Open Control Panel
Open "Sounds and Multimedia Properties" or "Sounds and Audio Devices" in Control Panel.
Click the "Audio" tab.
In the Audio tab click the "Advanced" button under "Sound Playback."
In the Advanced Audio Properties window make sure your speaker setup is correct. If you're not sure what to set this setting as, set it to the default "Desktop Stereo Speakers" option.
If you changed this setting click "Apply" and close out of all windows.
Sound card does not work

Ensure that the sound card works properly by connecting either another pair of speakers to the computer, or a pair of headphones.

Note: Do not test the sound through a game or other program, but instead by playing either a CD or a sound file. It is possible that a program or game may be unable to play the sound for other non-related issues.

If you are unable to successfully get the sound card to work see sound card page for sound card troubleshooting.

Speakers are not connected properly

Laptop computers

Internal laptop speakers can vary on configuration and setup. If you are troubleshooting a laptop computer, skip this step unless you are a service depot repairing the laptop.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Which speaker? Most built in pc speakers ar for diagnostics.
0 votes
by Expert (19.6k points)
to get a more accurate solution, it is advisable that you provide more details of your problem. In this case, details like what kind of speaker (internal or external), power (usb/mains) , was it working before and what steps you have personally taken to try n resolve, and what results you got. That would be very helpful
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...