Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
320 views
in Software by Guru (26.5k points)
i have installed a 64-bit compatible wamp software that i downloaded,but the button is not turning green,it is remaining orange not proceeding to a green button which allows me to enter in to the localhost
by Guru (57.6k points)
is your version of windows 64 bit as well - its all well and good having a 64bit computer if you dont have the windows to match

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Besides the firewall issue, there could be another application using the http port.

If you have Skype, end the application first before running wamp then restart the Wamp apache service.

I disable start up loading of Skype.

Alternatively,change the Skype ports.

If you have the IIS WWW or MSSQL SSRS services running, stop those.
+2 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
Have you checked you ar not being blocked or the app being blocked by firewall?
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...