Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.6k views
in Software by Guru (26.5k points)
edited by
skype and wampserver seems to be conflicting
by

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
wampserver listens on port 80 or 8080

you may have to shutdown skype to get wampserver to initially load up, this is because skype tries to be smart if you have tricky firewalls in place and it does this by using port 80 which most firewalls pass through nicely because its the most commonly used port on the net.

you should be able to restart skype afterwards once wampserver is loaded

there shouldn't be anything else in skype causing it to fail
+1 vote
by Expert (16.4k points)
Yes it does.. Shut your skype down then install
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...