Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
394 views
in Software Development by Guru (26.5k points)
facebook has become a popular platform for social networking,interactions,but why some big companies like GOOGLE,YAHOO,Microsoft have'nt thought of creating one social networking.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+3 votes
by Expert (16.4k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
That's because when you are doing 20 things at once, social media being one of them, you can never compete in the social media arena with one that devotes all their energy and resources to that one thing.... Its a matter of core business, priorities and resources
by Guru (26k points)
maybe  its not part of their intended goals or maybe it doesn't produce much surplus as they would want.
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
In the tech world its difficult being jack of all trades. Google has Google + but it aint doing as good as Facebook..
by Guru (26k points)
Is that so or it's just an assumption?
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...