Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
610 views
by Guru (26.5k points)
I am using a Compaq 615,which has now been affected by a virus called Trojan horse,i have updated my Avira antivirus which someone recommended m to use,but the virus is still at work in my Computer.What should i do?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
just use powerful antivirus programs tht are trusted all over the world like Avast and Eset Node and also make sure you dont just install unnecessary programs that myt harm ur system.
0 votes
by Guru (88.1k points)
A trojan horse is not a virus, bt a carrier of all forms of bad things. It opens door to infections be viruses, adware, spam etc.

Most trojan are of rootkit nature and closely embed into the core of your system kernel hence difficult to remove.

Try to run avg rootkit remover, then install avast then set it to scan on restart. This will make it scan mbr where most of the hard to remove viruses and trojans hide
by Guru (32.3k points)
however it is not safe to install Avast antivirus on an already infected computer, u myt lose too much data or the OS myt even stop working @ once.
by Guru (88.1k points)
How then do you cleanup the virus and not loose data?

Contrary to your suggestion, anti virus is the first thing you have to install if you want to avoid data loss and for your pc to work properly.  I have done it so many many times.

Where an antivirus doesnt help or work is if your pc gets infected by a ransomware. I have yet to get a reliable way of removing them besides paying the scammers or reformat the harddisk and clean install
0 votes
by
the word you're looking for is not "quarantine" .In security it means constraining or limiting or totally suppressing the execution of a suspicious program

A simple carrier of trojan horses is an illegitimate/cracked application or a keygen or any such-related program. Its even worse if you OS is a cracked version as you cannot remove the trojan except by installing a fresh, uncracked version of the OS.
0 votes
by Guru (57.6k points)
to answer the how to quarantine question - the only proven successful way is the air gap method

that is:

unplug the internet connection from your laptop
never plugin removable media/memory sticks to the laptop
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...