Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.2k views
in Mobile Networks by Guru (91.1k points)
How does one set to "private number" or "caller unknown" when using a Telecel sim card in Zimbabwe. Often times one wants to remain anonymous or the recipient will be evading picking up their phone on seeing my number.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Guru (91.1k points)
 
Best answer
This service is currently not available on the Telecel network as their system is set to show your number when you make a call. Either they had to pay a little extra for this feature, or it is a fault of their system - I strongly believe the former as contract lines (and Telecel employee's numbers can hide their numbers).

If you try and "hide" your number on a Telecel sim, your calls will not go through and tell you to contact the operator.

Your best option is to make use of someone else's phone to make the call
by Guru (31.2k points)
100% true and confirmed. Telecel doesnt have a facility to hide numbers to the general "public"
0 votes
by Guru (26k points)
Telecel does not offer that facility
0 votes
by Regular (2k points)
Telecel does not offer that service, I know they have the capability but maybe there's some law or something....
by Regular (2k points)
also as tzanswers said, if you try to activate it your calls will not get through...
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...