Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
1.5k views
by Guru (26.5k points)
hashtags appear,on Facebook,websites,on Social platforms  they are used.What is their purpose

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (32.3k points)
 
Best answer
These are tags simply to make searching easier.
0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
According to wikipedia: A hashtag is a word or a phrase prefixed with the symbol #. It is a form of metadata tag. Short messages on microblogging and social networking services.

According to me: a hashtag is simply a way for people to search for tweets/posts that have a common topic and to begin a conversation. For example, if you search on Facebook/Twitter for #ZimElection you'll get a list of tweets/posts related to the Zimbabwean Election...
0 votes
by Guru (29.5k points)
A hashtag is a label for content. It helps others who are interested in a certain topic, quickly find content on that same topic.

A hashtag looks something like this:  #MarathonBombings or #SmallBizQuote.

Hashtags are used mostly on social media sites.  They rocketed to fame on Twitter.  But now you can use hashtags on other social platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest and Google+.

Anyone sharing content on a relevant topic can add the hashtag label to their message.  Others searching for that topic, can search for that label to find other messages on that same social media platfor

Hashtags for such situations also provide a way for the public to express their sentiment  – something many of us feel compelled to do in the case of a disaster.  When it comes to natural disasters, a hashtag is like an information lifeline. We cling to it, to learn more about the event and provide an emotional outlet.
0 votes
by Guru (26k points)
It is the # prefix to a word, like #goal,  which makes it clickable like on facebook and twitter post. Once you click the hash tagged word it will give you all posts that are similar to that.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...