Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
690 views
in Web by Expert (16.7k points)
I refer to the recently closed question that was talking about a particular type of video content enjoying increased popularity on the internet.

I personally believe that in all fairness that question was a fair question.  My reasoning is as follows.

Some 10-15 years ago in Zimbabwe, leased lines, VSAT and other fast internet technologies were not accessible.  One Mp3 took at least an hour or so to download on a 28.8 or 33.6 dial up modem.  Social networks were not available and at best if I remember correctly this was the era of AOL chat, AIM, ICQ etc.  Also remember cellphones did not have the ability to transmit video.
That said, internet evolved with links e.g. Econet offering upto 5Mbps on UMTS (the barrier now is the $ in your pocket)  Social networks are now available and so are smart phones.

What has happened here? well paper print has been replaced with digital media which is easily accessible.  A second hand blackberry which can whatsapp can easily be had for less than $40.  So from a tech point what we are seeing is an evolution and an increased availability to different ways of communicating.  While what is been communicated is subject to taste the underlying question is what is making certain content go viral in present day.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

3 Answers

0 votes
by Guru (31.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The ability by every Jack, Jill and Jane to have unlimited and unrestricted access to communication portals is the perfect condition for content to go viral.... Imagine if i have explicit content and i whatsapp you, you whatsapp John and he sends to his 500 whatsapp contacts so within a short space of time BOOM!!!...The content is viral.....
by Expert (16.7k points)
So then my question Castro is was the question that was pulled down in appropriate for a technology site?  If yes why?
by Guru (31.2k points)
To answer that the question was very appropriate in this site and it should be stated that those are the issues that we fave everyday technologically
+1 vote
by Guru (88.1k points)
I felt the question was not relevant and if left unchecked, it will open doors to an avalanche of every question one might think.

The reason why people like this site is because of its clean tech q&a. For that to happen, there is a lot of things which happens behind the scenes, some will only affect those that goes against norms.

Also remember that this is not a users moderated site. Im sorry if l sound harsh bt thats the reliality
by Expert (16.7k points)
Every site has its T&C's and ways of maintaining order.  I just felt that there was a need to point out the other side as i perceived it.  For instance how then do you handle questions about amai and baba jukwa, politics, gender equality and other sensitive topics.
by Guru (88.1k points)
They are a lot of sites where such topics can be discussed.

Bt if the question is how to unravel or find id of baba jukwa on net, then it becomes relevant
by Expert (16.7k points)
then would the question be more suitable if say the OP had said "why is it that explicit videos are going viral on the net and social media in zimbabwe and 1. How can we curb such content and 2. For productive content how can i promote my product and get it to garner the same number of views as explicit content"'
by
I beilieve such issue will never need to be handled here. I imagine there are appropriate sites dedicated to discuss them. Independent news, the actual pages themselves.
by Guru (88.1k points)
Websites like yoanswers.co.zw are good place to discuss that. The owner opened it after facing strict guidelines here.

And for you to know my other flexible side, check it out and guess what!!! Im Moderator there as well. Bt instead of being strict on users, lm very strict on spammers.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
technological advancement is acceptable and technological misuse is not acceptable
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...