Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
186 views
by Guru (88.1k points)
How is this used to enhance security?

How does it work?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Guru (31.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
by Guru (26k points)
Thanks for the link, i have learned a lot on that.
+1 vote
by Contributor (8.7k points)
The public and private key pair comprise of a uniquely related cryptographic keys (basically long random numbers). In an asymmetric key encryption scheme, anyone can encrypt messages using the public key, but only the holder of the paired private key can decrypt. Security depends on the secrecy of the private key.
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...