Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
4k views
in Mobile Apps by Guru (90.9k points)
Not so long ago I heard (or read) that one can access WhatsApp from a Windows machine. I'm not too sure what exact version of Windows they were talking about (whether 7, 8 or Vista) but I heard that people were successfully accessing WhatsApp and the benefits that it provides from their computer/laptop.

How do I go about this? Do I need airtime in my phone (even though I am doing this from the laptop)? Is it free or do I have to pay for it?

Thanks for the help.

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+4 votes
by Contributor (8.7k points)
Its free, just download an app called bluestacks. Its an android emulator. Then download whatsapp for android at whatsapp.com after installing bluestacks. Now run the whatsapp and the rest will be familiar.
by
After I put my cell numbers it says "unable to connect"
+1 vote
by Guru (31.2k points)
You can also use YouWave. Its the same as Bluestacks
0 votes
by Regular (3.5k points)
U should visit www.watsapp.com for a watsapp download  which is suitable for yo phone
0 votes
by Regular (3.5k points)
Just visit www.watsapp.com
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
i should visit http://watsapp.com then download  a watsapp app dats best 4 yo 4ne
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...