Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
16.5k views
by
How do get DSTV channels likes Discovery, NatGeo, BBC entertainment, SupoerSport etc... on a Wiztech decoder. Where do I get the so called codes?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

4 Answers

+1 vote
by Regular (3.6k points)
edited by
You u ll ve to refocus ur dish to a certain position to get channels like ss3 and trace tv for free . usually u ll ve 2 buy a second dish 4 these set of channels coz u might still want to keep free to air channel like sabc. make sure that ur wiztech decorder  has two lnb inputs ports otherwise u might also nid a second decorder. this procedure can be done 4 u by almost all dish installers . alternative u get yo self a  golden smartcard to use on a dstv decorder the period 4 which thi smartcard is going to be working
by
plz tel us your "certain position"?
by
Where does one get the golden smartcard
asked May 27, 2013 by anonymous
retagged May 27, 2013 by
can i have the frequencies for SS3 and trace tv so that i can watch for free
0 votes
by
reshown by
There is no way of using a wiztech receiver to unscramble DSTV multichoice channels. DSTV uses strong encrption IRDETO i think its called, so far that is very difficult to circumvent. there are certain periods that their channels are not scrambled, this happens from time to time and only during these times a wiztech decoder can view those channels. Similar channels may be offered on other satellites, hence the need to point the dish in a different direction but these are not multichoice channels.
asked Sep 25, 2012 by anonymous
retagged Oct 2, 2012 by
sony, setb, zeetv, star plus, and many indian channels
0 votes
by Contributor (5.7k points)
its piracy  to watch dstv  on any other decoder except  those manufactured and or approved by multichoice.
by
so what who cares
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
i think u should visit yo nearest  wiztech  station
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...