Welcome. Get your technical questions answered and offer your help too!!!

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement
advertisement
3.9k views
in Connectivity by new here (140 points)
edited by
powerTel, Telecel and Africom?

Use EcoCash to buy NetOne & Telecel airtime online. Tap here
advertisement

5 Answers

+3 votes
by Guru (32.5k points)

 

No one answer to that:
 
First answer there would be Telecel because, well, the service is free right now. All you do is buy a dongle for $65 and you're surfiing for free. But then, the service is free because it's still  being tested so performance is not guaranteed. And there's no telling when Telecel will start charging.
 
Next would be PowerTel with the $50 for uncapped internet. Again performance there is not 100%. around 80 - 90% I would say. see review: http://www.techzim.co.zw/2011/02/review-powertel-mobile-broadband/
 
Africom of course offers the best performance but the $18 for a capped Gigabyte wouldn't do for heavy users. If you have a connection at your workplace, Africom would probably be the best priced for light evening and weekend browsing.
0 votes
by
The cheapest home internet solution in Zimbabwe is offered by Telone. They charge just usd10 per month. All you do is buy a wireless modem from them or one of their agencies and bang...youre online .....unlimited access...but be warned, its not so reliable, but when it connects, it is as good as any worldclass internet experience. It is not uncommone though to have long periods of unaccesibility. And here is the huddle you will face when trying to access this service. The sales people at Telone do not know the existance of this product....it is only the technical guys who know it is there and it exists...and i have been using it for ages....but i must admit i was a bit selfish by not telling you guys here for fear of the service being overrun by enthusiasts
by Regular (3.6k points)
Guys stop  paying for expensive stuff telone wireless is the cheapest @$10 +$1 setup fee but note its only available 20km from e nearest base station
by
how much is the modem
by Regular (3.6k points)
Any thing frm $40
0 votes
by Regular (1.3k points)
You can get more better answers if you had provided info on where home is!
0 votes
by Contributor (5.7k points)
Hands down Telone is the cheapest but the most ureliable.
0 votes
by Expert (11.5k points)
l think telone broadband is affordable
Welcome to Techzim Answers,

You can ask questions and receive answers from the Zimbabwean internet community.

If you're not sure how to proceed from here just click here and ask
...